Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Italian Spiderman Strikes Again!




You ever get an itch that just needed to be scratched? Well, I get them all the time, my latest was this tribute to the 3rd episode of Italian Spiderman which had me LOL. It's also a tribute to who I consider one of the most under rated comic artists of all time (at least by my generation) Mr. George Tuska. Nothing better than scratching two itches at once.

And if you haven't already you can watch all the episodes of Italian Spiderman at the Alrugo Blog.

UPDATE: Now you can own the original art to this 11 x 17 pen and ink drawing!

4 comments:

Will Spartalis said...

Oh man, So damn good. You are awesome. Cheers for the link up to the Alrugo blog. You know I played coccodrillo? Of course you do, and that's why you made him win on that comic cover. You are the shit dude.

Anonymous said...

Great cover, I can definitely see that as a comic. I love the perspective and the way it's an homage to 60/70's comic covers - the classic hero about to meet his doom. Good stuff!

Kathryn said...

Nessuno prend in girl il coccodrillo! Brazo!

Renato said...

now the Alrugo guys have their cover artist.
Great job man